summer 2019

Seth Aubin

Seth A. M. Aubin, assoc. prof.

Office: Small Hall room 333, tel: 757-221-3545.

Lab: Small Hall room 069, tel: 757-221-3532.

Fax: 757-221-3540.

e-mail: saaubi@wm.edu

CV

Doug Beringer

Dr. Doug Beringer, Research Scientist

Lab: Small Hall room 069, tel: 757-221-3532.

Fax: 757-221-3540.

e-mail: dbberinger@wm.edu

Graduate Researchers

Shuangli Du

Shuangli Du,  Ph.D. student

Lab: Small Hall room 069, tel: 757-221-3532.

Fax: 757-221-3540.

e-mail: sdu01@email.wm.edu

Drew Rotunno

Andrew Rotunno,   Ph.D. student

Lab: Small Hall room 069, tel: 757-221-3532.

Fax: 757-221-3540.

e-mail: aprotunno@email.wm.edu

 

 

Undergraduate Researchers

Bennett Atwater

Bennett Atwater, undergraduate researcher

Lab: Small Hall room 069, tel: 757-221-3532.

Fax: 757-221-3540.

e-mail:

Daniel Rodriguez

Daniel Rodriguez, VMEC Summer Scholar (George Mason U.)

Lab: Small Hall room 069, tel: 757-221-3532.

Fax: 757-221-3540.

e-mail:

Tony Yu

Hantao "Tony" Yu, undergraduate researcher

Lab: Small Hall room 069, tel: 757-221-3532.

Fax: 757-221-3540.

e-mail:

 

 

Internship

Kami Sullivan

Kameron Sullivan, B.Sc., post-graduate researcher

Lab: Small Hall room 069, tel: 757-221-3532.

Fax: 757-221-3540.

e-mail:




Former lab members

Graduate student alumni

James P. Field, 2009-2011.

High school science teacher, Chicago, IL.

Aiyana Garcia Spahr, 2007-2008.

U.S. government, NH.

Andrew J. Pyle, PhD 2019.


Staff Scientist/Engineer, ACENT Laboratories LLC, Hampton, VA (NASA Langley).

Charles T. Fancher, PhD 2016.


Scientist, MITRE
NRC Post-Doctoral Research (A. Black group), Naval Research Lab, Washington D.C.

Megan K. Ivory, PhD 2015.


Sandia National Laboratories.
Research Associate, Trapped Ion Quantum Computing (Blinov group), U. of Washington.
Team Leader for Quantum Information Systems, ColdQuanta, Inc., Boulder, CO.

Austin R. Ziltz, PhD 2015.


Staff Scientist, ACENT Laboratories LLC, Hampton, VA (NASA Langley).
Instrumentation Engineer, Jacobs Technology (NASA Langley).
Senior Research Scientist, Laser Plasma Technologies.


Undergraduate thesis alumni

Anne Blackwell, BSc 2019 (Honors).

PhD student at U. of Michigan.

Harrison Cantor-Cooke, BSc 2014.

Tesla Motors, Firmware Engineer.

Brian Chase, BSc 2012.

Bear American English School, China.

Brian DeSalvo, BSc 2008 (Honors).


Assistant Professor, Indiana U.
NRC Post-Doc, U. of Chicago (Chin group).
Physics PhD, Rice University (Killian group).

Francesca Fornasini, BSc 2010 (Honors).

PhD student at UC Berkeley.

Megan Frayser, BSc 2019.

TBA

Alexander "Sandro" Gvakharia, BSc 2012 (Honors).

PhD student at U. of Michigan.

Ian Hage, BSc 2016 (Honors).


Electrical Engineer, Lockheed-Martin.
Electrical Engineering M. Sc. program at North Carolina State U.

Benjamin Halkowski, BSc 2018 (Honors).

Control Engineer -- Plasma Laser Lithography, ASML/Cymer, San Diego, CA.[Personal webpage]

Andrew "Harry" Hall, BSc 2015.

NIH/NIMH intramural research program.

Trevor Harrison, BSc 2009.

PhD student (engineering) at U. of Washington.

Isabelle Lee, BSc 2013 (honors).

PhD student at U. of Washington.

Chloe Lewelling, BSc 2018.

TBA

Quinton Olson, BSc 2019.

TBA

Brian Richards, BSc 2010 (honors).

PhD student at U. of Virginia.

Elana Urbach, BSc 2014 (honors).

PhD student at Harvard U.

Justin Winkler, BSc 2009 (honors).

PhD student at U. of Rochester.

Lauren White, BSc 2012.

Graduate student at Virginia Commonwealth U.


Former undergraduate researchers

Isuru Attanagoda, iDISPLA summer researcher 2018.

W&M.

Wyndham Batchelor, 2014-15.

Deconinck group, W&M.

Joseph Coffin, VMEC Summer Scholar 2018.

George Mason University, Electrical Engineering.

Jeffrey Eldred, summer 2007.

W&M graduate (Physics).
PhD student at Indiana U.

Jonathan Fischer, 2010-11.

W&M graduate.

John Hagee, VMEC Summer Scholar 2010.

Old Dominion University, Physics.

Joseph Houghton, Spring 2019.

St-Andrews U., Scotland, undergraduate (Physics).

Neil Jacob, VMEC Summer Scholar 2016.

George Mason University, Electrical Engineering.

Amanda Madden, REU 2009.

PhD student at U. of New Hampshire.

Luke Paradis, REU 2009.

W&M graduate (Physics).
Columbia U., Engineering.

Andrew "AJ" Pyle, REU 2010.

PhD student at W&M (Aubin group).

Sinead Ryan, Spring 2017.

St-Andrews U., Scotland, graduate (Physics).

Sandra Schmidt, REU 2010.

Arizona State U. graduate (Physics).

Ben Sofka, REU 2009.

Moravian College graduate (Physics).

Anuraag Sensharma, 2012-13.

W&M graduate (Physics).
W&M School of Education.

Julia Stone, REU 2013.

Barnard College, Columbia U. (Physics).

Rachel Taverner, REU 2012.

W&M graduate (Physics).
PhD student at Michigan State U.

Kyle Zora, 2010.

W&M graduate (Physics).
PhD student at UC Davis.


Other past lab researchers

Darien Benner, summer 2012 internship.

undergraduate at Michigan Technological U.

Caio Davison, summer 2010 internship.

undergraduate at W&M.

Finn Hulse, summer 2018 - Spring 2019 internship.

undergraduate at Dartmouth College.

Jeremy Weeden, summer researcher 2007.

Hoatson-Vold research group, W&M (PhD, Physics).

Interested in our research? We are always looking for motivated undergraduate and Ph. D. graduate students to do research in ultra-cold AMO physics.

Web page updated: August 6, 2019.